St Joseph's School, Stanthorpe | Living Mercy since 1875

Our staff

PERSONNEL STRUCTURE

PRINCIPAL

Mr Andrew Kendall B Com, LLB, BA, Grad DiP Ed, Grad Cert App Sc, M Ed Leadership, Cert IV Theology, Cert IV TAE


ASSISTANT TO THE PRINCIPAL PRIMARY

Ms Sarah Yates (B A Hons (QTS)

 

ASSISTANT TO THE PRINCIPAL SECONDARY

Mrs Linda Perrett Dip Ed (S), B Ed, Grad Dip Applied Science (Teacher Librarianship); Grad Cert RE

 

ASSISTANT TO THE PRINCIPAL RELIGIOUS EDUCATION

Mrs Megan Mahoney Dip Teaching, Grad Cert Theology

 

CURRICULUM LEADERS

Mr Joseph Shorter –Head of Curriculum  (B Ed (Sec) B Arts-Eng/Hist) MA, PG Dip Children’s Literature, BA (Honours), Bed

Mr Matthew Brown – Head of Curriculum  (B App Sc (Human Movements-Ed), Cert IV in Workplace Assess & Training) 

 

PASTORAL CARE

Mrs Lorien Kirby -  Head of Pastoral Care (B Arts) (Majors in Literature & Drama), Grad Dip of Learning & Teaching (Sec)

HEAD OF SPORT

Mrs Sandra Ellis (B Ed)

 

PRIMARY TEACHING STAFF

Miss Christina Benson (B Ed)

Mrs Bernadette Brunckhorst (B Ed)

Mrs Johanna Campbell (B Ed, Dip T)

Miss Erin Canavan (B Ed Spec Ed)

Mrs Linda Charlton (B Ed-Early Childhood, B Ed Studies, Cert in RE)

Ms Leigh-Ann Cusack (B A (Education) B Teach (Pri/Sec)

Mr David Fleming Dip T, B Ed (P), Grad Cert RE

Mrs Lesley Grant (Dip T, Grad Dip Teacher Librarian, M Ed Leadership)

Mr Mick Grew (B Ed, Dip T, Grad Dip Infants/Primary)

Mrs Mary McLucas (B Ed)

Mrs Glenda McNichol (B Ed)

Mrs Kayelene O’Dea (B Ed)

Mr Shane Page (B Ed-Pri; B App Sci (Conservation Tech); Grad Cert in RE)

Mrs Debra Stone (B Ed Pri & Spec Ed); Adv Dip Children's Services; Cert in Prof Children's Writing)

Miss Amanda Thompson (B App Sc (HMS-Ed)

 

SECONDARY TEACHING STAFF

 Mr Andrew Barker (B App Sc, Grad Dip Teach, Grad Dip Mus, B Pharm)

Mr Brian Carmichael (B Ed-Sec)

Miss Aimee Coulston (B Ed-Sec)

Miss Tracey Cullinan (Dip T B Ed)

Mr Dwain Macnamara – B Applied Science Physics (Hons) Grad Dip Learning and Teaching

Ms Emma Melton -B. App Sc, Grad Dip Ed, Grad Cert Geo Ed, M Ed

Mrs Leigh Muller (Dip T, B Ed Sec)

Mrs Mary Roberts (B Bus, Grad Dip TL)

Mr Jacob Steele (B Ed Sec Ed)

Mr Scott Stone

Mrs Catherine Mills –School Counsellor (B. Arts (Hons; Master Mental Health, Dip Ed.)

 

 

 

SCHOOL OFFICERS

Mrs. Angelina Sims (Principal’s Assistant) 

Mrs Megan Hines (Bursar)


Miss Santina Leonardi (Admin Officer)

Ms Gina Roberts (Admin,Communications & Media Officer)

Mr. Scott Stevens – (ICT Support Officer) 

Miss Josephine Gangemi Cert IV (Library Officer)
Mr Stephan Pace (Grounds)
Mrs Andrea Shatte (Cleaner-Prep)

Mrs Margie Scott (Cleaner)

Mrs Debra Wilson (Teacher Aide)

Ms Kim Badcock (Teacher Aide)

Mrs Jo Barker (Teacher Aide)

Miss Hollie Grasso (Teacher Aide)

Mrs Monique Wust (Teacher Aide Secondary)
Mrs Susan Pace (Teacher Aide Secondary)